PrimeNewsGhana

NDC Primaries: Some Provisional results so far

By Mutala Yakubu
NDC Primaries: Some Provisional results so far
NDC Primaries: Some Provisional results so far

Results from the NDC presidential elections are trooping in from most of the Constituencies.

The results available so far see former President John Mahama in the lead.

The first certified results on the day came from Bodi Constituency where John Mahama won.

Mr Mahama polled a total of 608 delegates’ votes.

Alban Kingsford Sumani Bagbin polled 5 votes; Ekwow Spio-Garbrah polled 4 votes; Prof. Joshua Alabi polled 9 votes; Sylvester Mensah polled 3 votes; Goosie Tanoh 7 votes and businessman, Alhaji Nurideen Iddrisu polled 2 votes.
Total votes cast was 641 with three ballots rejected, representing 95% turnout.

Here are some other results
Provisional results

 

Yapei-Kusawgu (Savannah Region Florida)
Goosie 1

Alabi 8
Nuri 2
Sly 4
Spio 2
Bagbin 3
JM 1270
JM 98.44%
Turnout 99.9%

Wa Central
Bagbin = 76
Nirudeen = 8
JM = 1142
Sly = 2
Spio = 7
Gosie =6
Alabi = 33

KUMBUNGU CONSTITUENCY
1. Hon Bagbin  =4
2. Alhaj Nurideen =4
3. JDM = 700
4. SLY =4
5. SPIO =10
6. Goosie =5
7. Alabi =14
Spoilt =2
Rejected =3
Total =744

 

BONO East Region

Nkoranza North Constituency
NDC Presidential Primaries

Albert S.K Bagbin- 11

 

Alhaji Nurideen Iddris- 2

John Mahama- 638

Sylvester Mensah- 1

 

Spio Garbrah- 1

Goosie Tanoh- 6

Joshua Alabi- 14

Votes cast= 680

Rejected- 7

Total registered-  731
Percentage turnout = 93%

AYENSUANO.

NURUDIN -0
BAGBIN-7
SYLVESTER-1
TANOH-13
JOSHUA-9
SPIO-1
MAHAMA 600
TOTAL VOTE CAST 639 OUT OF 903

Kade constituency
Bagbin  4
Nurudin   2
JDM         854
Sly.           2
Spio.        O
Gossi.      2o
Alabi.        12
Rejected.    1
Kade results

Tamale Central Constituency. 
ACS Bagbin 6
Alhaji Nurideen Idrissu 1
JDM 1169
Sly Mensah 0
Ekow Spio G 4
Goosie Tannor 13
Prof Joshua Alabi 32


Rejected 1
Total votes cast 1267
Valid 1226

 

Effia Constituency Western Region

 

Babin 6 
Nurudeen 1
Sly 2
Spit 12
Goosie  2
Alabi.   3
Jm.  653
Rejected 1 
Spoilt 4

Central Tongu NDC Presidential Primaries Results.

1. Alban Bagbin - 00

 

2. Nurudeen Iddrisu - 02

3. John Mahama - 778

4. Sylvester Mensah - 01

 

5. Ekwow Spio-Garbrah - 00

6. Goosie Tanoh - 14

7. Joshua Alabi - 19

Rejected Votes - 04

Number of Delegates - 869

AKATSI NORTH

Bagbin  2
Nurudeen 3
Mahama 451
Spio     3
Sly   4
Goosie 0 
Alabi 3

Mahama 96.78%

 Provisional results

NORTH DAYI
Bagbin 1
JDM.    620
Sly        1
Spio.     0
Goosie 4
Alabi.    1
Total turnout 620
JDM 98.88

Results for Mpraeso constituency 
A.S.K.Bagbin =11
Nurideen=3
John Mahama=687
Sylvester Mensah=3
Spio Garbrah=4
Goosie Tanah=7
Joshua Alabi=10
Rejected=4
95% for Jm

Agortime-Ziope 581 registered 580 voted 
 Agotime-Ziope Constituency

ASK Bagbin 0
Nurideen      0
John Mahama 577
Sly Mensah  0
Joshua Alabi 0
Goosie             1
Spio                  0
Rejected             2
 Total Turnout. 580

Yendi constituency Results
1. S. K. Gbagbin =  10
2. Alhaj Nurudeen = 1
3. John Dramani Mahama = 955
4. Sylvester Mensah = 2
5.  Spio Garbrah = 7
6. Goosei Tanor = 21
7. Joshua Alabi = 18
Rejected ballot =  5

KUMBUNGU CONSTITUENCY
1. Hon Bagbin  =4
2. Alhaj Nurideen =4
3. JDM = 700
4. SLY =4
5. SPIO =10
6. Goosie =5
7. Alabi =14
Spoilt =2
Rejected =3
Total =744

Provisional Results for Ningo /Prampram NDC Presidential Primaries 2019

1. Albans Bagbin- 4

2. Alhaji Nurideen-1

 

3.John Mahama-  694

4.Sylvester Mensah- 22

5. Ekow Spio Gabrah- 2
 
6. Goosie Tandoh- 1

 

7. Joshua Alabi- 16

Rejected ballots- 7

Registered  voters- 856

Upper West Akim-Adeiso

Ask Bagbin - 4
Nurudeen Iddrisu - 0
John Dramani Mahama 712
Sylvester Mensah - 2
Spio Garbrah - 5
Goosie Tanoh -6
Prof Joshua Alabi - 7

Reject ballot - 7

Akim Oda Constituency

1.Bagbin=0
2.Nurudin=0
3.Mahama=366
4.Sylvester=3
5.Spio=0
6.Goosie=0
7.Alabi=11
Total =384
Rejected=3

95.3% endorsement

 

Lower West Akim Constituency* 

1. Bagbin= 7
2. Nurudin= 0
3. Mahama= 876
4. Sylvester= 2
5. Spio= 4
6. Goose= 2
7. Alabi= 17
Total = 908
Rejected= 3
Endorsed by EC.
96.5%

 

Provisional results Odododiodio.

1. Spio 2
2. Alabi 16
3. Goosie 13
4. Sly 4
5. Nurudeen 2
6. Bagbin 4
7. Mahama 1405

Rejected 1 spoilt 1
Total votes cast 1447
Expected  1579

Cape Coast South results
Bagbin. - 0
Nurideen-  0
JM.          - 786
Sylvester     0
Spio.            9
Goosie.        3
Alabi           11

Saboba constituency
Jm-  564
Tano_ 6
Slyv- 2
Spio_ 8
Alabi_ 7
Bagbin- 8
Nuru_ 0
Saboba constituency result rejected  5


Greater Accra region

Kpone-Katamanso
Joshua Alabi                           14
Alban Bagbin                          118
John Mahama                         287
S. Mensah                                37
Ekow Spio Garbrah                191
Goosie Tanoh                           21
Nurudeen Idrissu                      3

Ablekuma Central
Joshua Alabi                           274
Alban Bagbin                           47
John Mahama                         328
S. Mensah                                21
Ekow Spio Garbrah                122
Goosie Tanoh                           16
Nurudeen Idrissu                      7

Ablekuma North
Joshua Alabi                           250
Alban Bagbin                           121
John Mahama                         288
S. Mensah                                 13
Ekow Spio Garbrah                102
Goosie Tanoh                          189
Nurudeen Idrissu                     1

Ablekuma South
Joshua Alabi                           114
Alban Bagbin                           87
John Mahama                         221
S. Mensah                                14
Ekow Spio Garbrah                 156
Goosie Tanoh                           9
Nurudeen Idrissu                      2

Ablekuma
Joshua Alabi                           151
Alban Bagbin                           35
John Mahama                         201
S. Mensah                                112
Ekow Spio Garbrah                 11
Goosie Tanoh                           24
Nurudeen Idrissu                      5

Odododiodoo
Joshua Alabi                           151
Alban Bagbin                           35
John Mahama                         199
S. Mensah                                17
Ekow Spio Garbrah                 15
Goosie Tanoh                           131
Nurudeen Idrissu                      1


Adenta
Joshua Alabi                           274
Alban Bagbin                           47
John Mahama                         328
S. Mensah                                21
Ekow Spio Garbrah                122
Goosie Tanoh                           16
Nurudeen Idrissu                      8

More soon