NDC Elections: Dzifa Attivor loses Volta regional Chairmanship race

By Clement Edward Kumsah
Dzifa_Attivor
Transport Minister Former, Dzifa Attivor

Volta regional NDC delegates have rejected Former Transport Minister, Dzifa Attivor in the just ended Regional elections.

Dzifa Attivor lost the chairmanship position to the incumbent John Kwadwo Gyapong in a fairly contested poll on Saturday, September 1, 2018.

Dzifa Attivor ahead of the elections predicted for herself a 65% landslide victory in NDC volta regional chairmanship race against the incumbent John Kwadwo Gyapong.

Dzifa Attivor polled 374 votes as against 491 votes by incumbent John Gyapong.

Below is the full results from the NDC Volta regional elections

NDC VOLTA REGIONAL CONGRESS RESULT.

A. CHAIRMEN
1. Hon John Kwadwo Gyapong...491
2. Hon Dzifa Aku Attivor...374

B. SECRETARIES
1. Simon Amegashie-Viglo........82
2. James Gunu...........494
3. Manfred Nuku-Dei.........20
4. George Loh 272
......................................

C. ORGANIZERS
1. George Darke(Zotto)........432
2. Ben Siki Abibu...............439
.........................................

D. TREASURER
Dan K. Agboka... Dzegede

E. YOUTH ORGANIZERS
1. Egypt K Kudoto...........47
2. Mathias Kabila Alagbo........51
3. Prince K Toseafa...........00
...........................................

F. WOMEN ORGANIZERS
1. Joyce Yaa Osei........12
2. Fafa Agbai................39
3. Victoria Dzeklo........19
4. Simpi Bridget Y Yvette......07
...........................................

G. COMMUNICATION OFFICER
Kafui Agbleze.........unopposed
...........................................

H. ZONGO CAUCUS COORDINATORS
1. Hajia Hawa Tahiru......313
2. Tanko Mohammed Abubakar.......221
3. Baba Salisu............189
4. Mohammed Ayuba......146

Rejected ............01
...........................................

I. VICE CHAIRMEN
1. Edwin K Aklorbortu..........62
2. Henry K Ametefee............355
3. Maxwell Owusu-Siaw.........175
4. Frank Adoba............52
5. Claver Kofi Lawson............158
6. Constance Tumawu........60
.......Rejected ballots...8..............................

DEPUTY SECRETARIES
1. Mustapha Gbande..........294
2. Mary Theodora Agbenyenu....................34
3. Idam Barno Johnson.....178
4. Ege Bright Kwashie........356
...........................................

DEPUTY ORGANIZERS
1. Chester Sena Ati............308
2. Courage Worlasi Danku....129
3. Dominic Adorboe........141
4. Desmond Mensah.......207
5. Hope Nyavedzi.............86
........................................... Rejected ballots..1

DEPUTY TREASURERS
1. Mawuli Danyo..............221
2. Evelyn Gaglozu ..500
3. Eric Agbodo.................140
...........................................

DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANIZERS
1. Sulemana Mumuni.......30
2. Kwame Junior Asiemoah........21
3. Brilliant Ibn Okudzeto.......08
4. Dziewornu Boli...............15
5. Bernard J. Potakey.........03
6. Alhaji Bello Misbaw........05
7. Angelo Norkplim Agbodzie........17
...........................................

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION OFFICERS
1. Doe Kornyoh...................45
2. Edwin Amemasor...........90
3. Bright D Kugbeadzor......536
4. Stephen Tetteh Worwui... 182
Rejected ballots...3


DEPUTY WOMEN ORGANIZERS
1. Aku Sika Kpene Ansah........18
2. Adzroe Marian........23
3. Magyam Paulina..........23
4. Dunyame Ofori Mary......13

Ghana News: Latest news in Ghana