Prime News Ghana

NDC primaries: Dumelo pick forms to contest for Ayawaso West Wuogon

By Mutala Yakubu
John Dumelo
John Dumelo

Actor and entrepreneur John Dumelo has picked a form to contest in the upcoming National Democratic Congress (NDC) parliamentary primaries.

Dumelo will be contesting the parliamentary primaries in the Ayawaso West Wuogon Constituency which is in the Greater Accra Region.

Dumelo who is known to be a member of the NDC will battle with one Madam Afua Dogboe who has also picked forms to contest in the parliamentary primary.

Two-time NDC parliamentary candidate for the Ayawaso West Wuogon seat, Delali Kwasi Brempong, did not pick forms.

Dumelo in December 2018 picked forms to contest the Ayawaso West Wuogon seat after the passing of then MP Emmanuel Kyeremanteng Agyarko but decided against competing and did not submit his forms.

The NDC has planned to hold its parliamentary primaries on Saturday, August 24, 2019.

See the full list of nominees for the upcoming NDC primaries in the Greater Accra Region.

SHAI OSUDOKU
1. DR. KPESSAY WHYTE
2. HON DAVID ASSUMENG
3. HON. LINDA OCLOO
4. ISRAEL TETTEH APPIAH

OBOM DOMEABRA
1. HON. SOPHIA KAREN ACKUAKU
2. SAMPSON NII TACKIE
3. JOHN PADMORE FIAGBOLO
4. ROBERT KWAKU AHORDAGBE

KPONE KATAMANSO
1. CAPT. MOSES TETTEH LARNYO
2. JOSEPH AKUERTEY TETTEY
3. RUDDOLF K SEBUABE
4. ABRAHAM T TEYE
5. LAWSON KWASHIE KUDZORDZI

WEIJA/GBAWE
1. NII SAKA ALLOTEY
2. CLELAND AYAA AYISON
3. SHAIBU AMADU

NINGO PRAMPRAM
1. MICHAEL TETTEH KWETEY
2. HON. SAM GEORGE NARTEY

ASHAIMAN
1.HON. ERNEST NORGBEY
2. EMMANUEL MAX-VOY
3. SEGBENE XENODZI FERGUSON

ABLEKUMA WEST
1. REV. KWEKU ADDO
2. PRINCE DERICK ADJEI
3. MARIAN KORKOR AYERTEY

ADENTAN
1. MAHAMMED ADAMU RAMADAN
2. NANA OYE LITHUR
3. BEJAMIN ANGENU

ABLEKUMA NORTH
1. WINIFRED ASHLEY

TEMA EAST
1. EDWARD NII TETTEH BEDIAKO KRAKU
2. HON. ISAAC ODAMTTEN

DOME KWABENYA
1. ISRAEL NORYIBEY
2.FAUSTINA ELIKPLIM AKURUGU
3. JOHN KWAKU AGBAVOR
4.GODSON NII AYIJAKU TACKIE

ABLEKUMA SOUTH
1. HON ALFRED OKOE VANDERPUIJE
2. ALBERT PANGBOAT NAMBALIN
3. EPHRAIM NII TAN SACKEY
4. NII AYITEY TAGOE

ABLEKUMA CENTRAL
1. BABA LATIF DAN
2. ALHAJI HALIDU HARUNA
3. SAM NARTEY FOLI CREPPY

BORTIANOR/NGLESHIE / AMANFRO
1. ALEX ACKUAKU
2. FELIX AKWETEY NII OKLE
3. ADAMS DICKSON ABU SKEDEY
4. PETER NANA ASIEDU
5. ALFRED NII COMMEITTEY OGBAMEY
6. ERIC SOSU
7. ANTHONY YESUTOR KUAGBENU
8. SHERIFF NII OTO DODOO
9. ZAKARIA MOHAMMED ALI

OKAIKOI NORTH
1. MALIK ADAMA
2.ABDUL NASHIRU ABBAS
3. RICHARD KWASHIE KUDZORDZI
4. THERESAH AWUNI

OKAIKOI SOUTH
1. ISAAC MENSAH
2. DAVID FRIMPONG
3. ABRAHAM KOTEY NEEQUAYE

MADINA
1. FRANCIS XAVIER SOSU
2. SIDI ABUBAKAR
3. ALHAJI FAILA
4. RUKAYA ABUBAKAR

OKAIKOI CENTRAL
1. NADIN ISSAH SALIFU
2. LAWYER KOJOGAH ADAWUDU
3. DELALI AYIVI
4. ABDUL RASHID ISSAH

KLOTTEY KORLE
1. HON. ZANETOR AGYEMAN RAWLINGS
2. LEEFORD QUARSHIE
3. NII ALEMA BASHIRU
4 .NAA ODARKAI LAMPTEY ADDY

ANYAA SOWUTUOM
1. MAMOUDU AMADU
2. IBRAHIM AMADU
3. IRENE MENSAH
4. EMMANUEL ALLOTEY

LA DADEKOTOPON
1. HON. RITA ODOLEY SOWAH
2. HAROLD R THOMPSON
3. JAKE KWEI ADJEI-KWEI
4. JOHN FIIFI MONEY

ODODODIODOO
1.HON. NII LANTE VANDERPUIJE
2. SPACE OKOE CLOTTEY

ADA
1. HON COMFORT DOYOE CUDJOE GHANSAH
2. CHARLES TEYE McCARTHY
3. CATHRINE DELA DZIVENU
4. THOMAS BOYE-DOE BROWN TETTEH

TEMA CENTRAL
1. CARL OWUOMPESKA
2. EBI BRIGHT
3. SEDINA MATANAWUI
4. JERRY ADJEI
5. NANA YAW OKUTWERE NKANSAH

SEGE
1. HON CHRISTIAN OTUTEYE
2. DANIEL KESHI BESSEY

AYAWASO EAST
1. HON NASER MAHAMA TOURE
2. DR. YAKUBU AZIDOW
3. HON. OTCHERE DARKO

LEDZOKUKU
1. BEN AYIKU
2. BENITA OKITY-DUA
3. SETH ATTOH MENSAH SOWAH

TEMA WEST
1. DR. RAPHAEL KWASI SARPONG
2. WAKEFIELD ACKUAKU
3. RASHID ISSAH
4. ROMEO AKAHOHO

AYAWASO CENTRAL
1. WILLIAM AFFUM ANI-AGYEI
2. VICTOR QUARSHIE ADONOO
3. EMMANUEL SOSU
4. ABDUL RAUF MUSAH

AMASAMAN
1. PRINCE WORMENOR
2. EBENEZER NII ARMAH TACKIE
3. HON. NII OKAI LARYEA
4. SEDEM AFENYO
5. WILLIAM AHAMADZI
6. HAJIA MARIAM DZIFA IBRAHIM

AYAWASO NORTH
1. HON. MAJOR (RTD) DR. MUSTAPHA AHMED
2. HON YUSSIF JAJA

TROBU
1. EMMANUEL A. GBEDEMAH
2. EMMANUEL KOJO MENSAH

AYAWASO WEST WUOGON
1.JOHN DUMELO
2. SUZZY AFUA ADOBOE

KROWOR
1. AGNES NAA MOMO LARTEY
2. EDGAR NII KPAKPO ADDO

READ ALSO: