PrimeNewsGhana

Oscars 2019: Full list of Winners

By Michael Klugey
Oscars 2019: Full list of Winners
Oscars 2019: Full list of Winners

The 91st 2019 Oscars Awards was a night marked by historic firsts, inclusiveness, and a final twist. 

The following is a list of nominees and the winners.

Best picture

Winner: Green Book
BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

 

Best actress

Winner: Olivia Colman - The Favourite
Glenn Close - The Wife
Yalitza Aparicio - Roma
Lady Gaga - A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best actor

Winner: Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody
Christian Bale - Vice
Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe - At Eternity's Gate
Viggo Mortensen - Green Book

 

Best supporting actress

Winner: Regina King - If Beale Street Could Talk
Amy Adams - Vice
Marina de Tavira - Roma
Emma Stone - The Favourite
Rachel Weisz - The Favourite

 

Best supporting actor

Winner: Mahershala Ali - Green Book
Adam Driver - BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott - A Star Is Born
Richard E Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell - Vice

 

Best director

Winner: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma
Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite
Spike Lee - BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay - Vice
Pawel Pawlikowski - Cold War

 

Best original screenplay

Winner: Green Book - Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly
The Favourite - Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
First Reformed - Paul Schrader
Roma - Alfonso Cuarón
Vice - Adam McKay

Best adapted screenplay

Winner: BlacKkKlansman - Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott,and Spike Lee
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Can You Ever Forgive Me? - Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk - Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born - Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters

 

Best animated feature

Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet

 

Best foreign language film

Winner: Roma - Mexico
Capernaum - Lebanon
Cold War - Poland
Never Look Away - Germany
Shoplifters - Japan

 

Best documentary feature

Winner: Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RBG

 

Best original song

Winner: Shallow (A Star Is Born) - Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
All The Stars (Black Panther) - Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar, Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
I'll Fight (RGB) - Diane Warren
The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns) - Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) - David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

 

Best original score

Winner: Black Panther - Ludwig Goransson

BlacKkKlansman - Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk - Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs - Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns - Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Best production design

Winner: Black Panther - Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
The Favourite - Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
First Man - Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns - John Myhre and Gordon Sim
Roma - Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez

 

Best costume design

Winner: Black Panther - Ruth E Carter
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Mary Zophres
The Favourite - Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns - Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots - Alexandra Byrne

 

Best cinematography

Winner: Roma - Alfonso Cuaron
Cold War - Lukasz Zal
The Favourite - Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away - Caleb Deschanel
A Star Is Born - Matthew Libatique

 

Best visual effects

Winner: First Man - Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and JD Schwalm
Avengers: Infinity War - Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin - Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
Ready Player One - Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E Butler and David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars Story - Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

 

Best make-up and hairstyling

Winner: Vice - Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney
Border - Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of Scots - Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

 

Best sound editing

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody - John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

Black Panther - Benjamin A Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
First Man - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Roma - Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay

 

Best sound mixing

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody - Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
Black Panther - Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
First Man - Jon Taylor, Frank A Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H Ellis
Roma - Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
A Star Is Born - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

 

Best film editing

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody - John Ottman
BlacKkKlansman - Barry Alexander Brown
The Favourite - Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book - Patrick J Don Vito
Vice - Hank Corwin

Best animated short

Winner: Bao
Animal Behaviour
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

 

Best documentary short

Winner: Period. End of Sentence.
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden

 

Best live action short

Winner: Skin
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother

 

Credit: BBC